Past Student Stories – Maths, Science, Sport, Health, Environment

Explore science careers and courses through reading about the experiences of our amazing past students.

Download a brochure containing all of the stories posted below – Here

Maths and Science

  • Jack Bales – Bachelor of Applied Science (Mathematics), RMIT
  • Jordan Sheather – Bachelor of Science, University of Melbourne
  • Connor Callister – Bachelor of Education (K-12, Science), Charles Sturt University

Behavioural Sciences

  • Jessica Gay – Bachelor of Psychological Science, La Trobe University. Honours year in Psychology, Federation University.
  • Stephanie McInnes – Stephanie McInnes, Bachelor of Arts (Psychology and Forensic Science), Swinburne University.

Medical Sciences

  • Jacob Hampton – Joint Medical Program, University of Newcastle
  • Gabrielle Wilson – Bachelor of Pharmacy (Honours), La Trobe University
  • Hayley Maggs – Bachelor of Biomedicine/Master of Radiation Science, Monash University
  • Joseph Alvarez – Bachelor of Radiation Science, University of South Australia
  • Alexander Hicks – Bachelor of Medical Imaging, Deakin University
  • Caryl Tabra – Bachelor of Vision Science/Master of Optometry, Deakin University
  • Madeline Moore – Bachelor of Applied Science/Master of Orthoptics, La Trobe University
  • Alexander Hicks – Bachelor of Medical Imaging, Deakin University

Nursing Science

  • Trase Gleeson – Bachelor of Nursing, Charles Sturt University (Emergency Nursing)
  • Kate Robinson – Bachelor of Nursing, RMIT (Blood Cancers & Disorders)
  • Alyssa Barnard – Bachelor of Nursing/Bachelor of Midwifery, Deakin University

Health Sciences

  • Alexandra Baker – Bachelor of Human Nutrition, La Trobe University
  • Jamey Pemmelaar – Osteopathy, RMIT
  • Kirsty Crosby – Bachelor of Applied Science/Master of Speech Pathology, La Trobe University
  • Katherine Flanagan – Bachelor of Applied Science/Master of Podiatric Practice, La Trobe University
  • Taylor Wlliams – Bachelor of Paramedicine/Bachelor of Public Health, La Trobe University
  • Mitch Clark – Bachelor of Health Science (Acupuncture), Endeavour College of Natural Health
  • Ellen Larkin – Bachelor of Oral Health, Charles Sturt University
  • Eleanor O’Brien – Bachelor of Physiotherapy, Charles Sturt University
  • Amy Groat – Bachelor of Occupational Therapy, Charles Sturt University

Health & Physical Education

  • Josh Holt – Bachelor of Health and Physical Education, Deakin University
  • Skye Hillier – Bachelor of Exercise Science/Master of Secondary Education, Edith Cowan University
  • Josh Thorpe – Bachelor of Health and Physical Education, Federation University

Exercise Science

Environment Sciences

  • Samuel Millar – Bachelor of Environmental Science/Bachelor of Social Science (Environment), RMIT
  • Mitch Cowan – Bachelor of Environmental Science and Management, Charles Sturt University
  • James Robinson – Bachelor of Outdoor Recreation, La Trobe University

Agricultural Sciences

  • Shaun Darmody – Bachelor of Agricultural Science, Charles Sturt University
  • Monica Ley – Bachelor of Agricultural Science, Charles Sturt University
  • Peter McEvoy – Bachelor of Agricultural Sciences, University of Tasmania

Engineering Science

  • Peter Fisher – Bachelor of Science/Master of Engineering (Mechanical), University of Melbourne
  • Brodie Ziersch – Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) (Civil), Swinburne University
  • Lachy Staats – Associate Degree of Engineering, RMIT